Kensington Swan print logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Kensington Swan, a legal partnership, with offices at 18 Viaduct Harbour, Auckland and 89 The Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand.

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. 

Automated Collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation): 

  • the IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website;
  • the date and time you are visiting;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number).
     

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular).  Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Internet;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide you with products and services and information on products and services, for recruitment purposes;
  • to analyse usage of this website;
  • to provide you with further information, news, and promotional material which we consider may be of interest to you; and
  • to improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.
Where you provide us with personal information for the purposes of applying for a job or position with us, your personal information may be stored and held on our behalf by an external service provider. 

Storage and Security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Kensington Swan, 89 The Terrace, Wellington. We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

Third Party Websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, stored, used and distributed. 

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

To the extent you provide us with an email address, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.  

Right to Access and Correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer at:
Telephone:  +64 (4) 472 7877
Email:  privacy@kensingtonswan.com
Post:       
Privacy Officer
Kensington Swan
PO Box 10 246
Wellington
New Zealand

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.  Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on March 2014.

Send us your feedback

Did you find this page useful or interesting?

Back to top

Updates and Media

Robo-advice – The next step in the journey

22 Jun 2017 Financial markets, Financial adviser law

Payments made under direct agreement not voidable transactions

16 Jun 2017 Construction and infrastructure, Insolvency and restructuring

Implied surrender of leases

13 Jun 2017 Property and real estate law

View all Legal Updates
Subscribe to Updates